Track & Field | 2018-19

The track & field season commences in October and finishes in March of the following year. The competition calendar and program formats are outlined below.

Location
Ballam Park Athletics Centre (Google Maps)

Time*

  • 8:30AM - Programs 1 & 3
  • 8:00AM - Program 2 (walk events commence program)
  • 6:00PM - Twilight programs
  • 6:00PM - Combined Twilight with Mornington, Casey & Seaford

Duration

Approximately 3 hours for all events to complete 


2018-2019 Competition Calendar

*FLAC recommends arriving 15-20 minutes prior to commencement, allowing athletes adequate time to warm-up before their first event.

DATE Start Time     Schedule            
OCTOBER   (NO ATHS = no athletics at Frankston LAC) 
6 OCT (SAT) 8:30AM   Program 1
13 OCT (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
20 OCT (SAT) 8:30AM Program 3
27 OCT (SAT) 8:30AM Program 1
NOVEMBER    
2 NOV (FRI) 6:00PM Twilight A
3 NOV (SAT) No Aths Cup Weekend
10 NOV (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
16 NOV (FRI) 6:00PM Twilight B
17 NOV (SAT) NO ATHS Region Relays
24 NOV (SAT) 8:30AM  Program 3
DECEMBER    
1 DEC (SAT) 8:30AM Program 1
2 DEC (SUN) 8:00AM Under 6-8 Carnival (Doncaster)
8 DEC (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
14 DEC (FRI) 6:00PM Twilight C (Christmas Break Up)
15 DEC (SAT) NO ATHS State Relay (Lakeside Staduim)
    CHRISTMAS BREAK
JANUARY    
5 JAN (SAT) 6:00PM Combined Twilight (Clubs involved TBC)  
Royal Children's Hospital Fundraiser
12 JAN (SAT) 8:30AM Program 3
19 JAN (SAT) 8:30AM Program 1
26 JAN (SAT) NO ATHS AUSTRALIA DAY
FEBRUARY    
2 FEB (SAT) 8:30AM State Multi-Event Championships (Lakeside Stadium)
3 FEB (SUN) 8:00AM State Multi-Event Championships (Lakeside Stadium)
9 FEB (SAT) 8:00AM Program 2 (Walks)
16 FEB (SAT) NO ATHS SMR - Region Track & Field
17 FEB (SUN) NO ATHS SMR - Region Track & Field
23 FEB (SAT) 8:30AM Program 3
MARCH    
2 MAR (SAT) 8:00AM FLAC - Centre Championships (all day event)
2 MAR (SAT) 6:00PM Centre Presentation & Break Up
9 MAR (SAT) NO ATHS LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
15 MAR (SUN) NO ATHS State Track & Field (Lakeside Stadium)
16 MAR (SAT) NO ATHS State Track & Field (Lakeside Stadium)
17 MAR (SUN) NO ATHS State Track & Field (Lakeside Stadium)

 

U6 Program - On Track

The U6 age program is the On Track Program, which is a developmental motor skills based introduction to athletics.  The On Track Program runs simultaneously to the standard program for other age groups.  As the season progresses and appropriate skills are learnt, the U6's will gradually be introduced to the events listed at the discretion of the On Track Coordinator(s) and Arena Manager.  This generally happens after the Christmas break.

 

Program 1

U6 60H 200     LJ
U7 60H 200   Turbo Jav  HJ
U8 60H 200 400 UL  DISC  
U9 60H 200   DISC LJ
U10 60H 200   JAV TJ
U11 60H 200 800 SP LJ
U12 60H 200 800 SP HJ
U13   200 1500 SP HJ
U14   200 1500 JAV LJ
U15/16   200 1500 DISC LJ

 

Program 2

Walk events commence at 8:00am

U6 70   400 UL SP    
U7 70   400 UL DISC    
U8 70   800 SP HJ 700W
U9 70 80H 400 Turbo Jav  TJ 700W
U10 70 80H 800 DISC HJ 1100W
U11 70 80H 400 JAV TJ 1100W
U12 70 80H 400 DISC LJ 1500W
U13   80H 800 JAV LJ 1500W
U14 Girls: 80H Boys: 90H 800 SP HJ 1500W
U15/16 Girls: 90H Boys: 100H 400 SP TJ 1500W

 

Program 3

U6 50 100   DISC
U7 50 100   SP LJ
U8 50  100   Turbo Jav  LJ
U9   100 800 SP HJ
U10   100 400 SP LJ
U11   100 1500 DISC HJ
U12   100 1500 JAV TJ
U13 200H 100 400 DISC TJ
U14 200H 100 400 DISC TJ
U15/16 300H 100 800 JAV HJ

 

Twilight A

U6 100 300 DISC  
U7 100 150 SP LJ
U8 100 600   LJ
U9 100 300 SP HJ
U10 100 300 SP LJ
U11 100 150 DISC LJ
U12 100 600 JAV HJ
U13 100 600 DISC TJ
U14 100 300 DISC TJ
U15/16 100 150 JAV HJ

 

Twilight B

U6 60 600 SP  
U7 60 300 DISC  
U8 60 150 SP HJ
U9 60 600   TJ
U10 60 150 DISC HJ
U11 60 300 JAV TJ
U12 60 150 DISC LJ
U13 60 300 SP LJ
U14 60 600 JAV HJ
U15/16 60 600 SP LJ

 

Twilight C

U6 100 150   LJ
U7 100 600   HJ
U8 100 300 DISC  
U9 100 150 DISC LJ
U10 100 600 JAV TJ
U11 100 600 SP HJ
U12 100 300 SP TJ
U13 100 150 JAV HJ
U14 100 150 SP LJ
U15/16 100 300 DISC TJ

 

Combined Twilight Program

U6 60H 200 SP LJ
U7 60H 200 DISC LJ
U8 60H 200 SP LJ
U9 60H 200 DISC LJ
U10 60H 200 SP LJ
U11 60H 200 DISC TJ
U12 80H 200 JAV LJ
U13 80H 200 DISC HJ
U14

Girls: 80H

Boys: 90H

200 SP TJ
U15/16

Girls: 90H

Boys: 100H

200 JAV HJ